TCU Gets Upset Win over No. 5 Kansas 62-55

Filed under Game Recap on February 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Kansas 13 42 55 -18.0
  TCU 22 40 62 +18.0
Wed, Feb 06 2013, 08:00 PM CST

Daniel-Meyer Coliseum
Fort Worth, TX
Attendance: 7,412
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Although they were big underdogs on Wednesday, February 6th, TCU pulled off a stunner against No. 5 Kansas 62-55 in conference play. With the win, the Horned Frogs move to 1-1 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. The Horned Frogs got the win with eight points and 15 rebounds from Connell Crossland. Garlon Green also had a strong showing, scoring a game-high 20 points and adding two rebounds. For the Jayhawks, Kevin Young finished with six points and nine rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, February 9th when TCU (10-12, 1-8 Big 12) welcomes West Virginia (11-11, 4-5 Big 12).


KU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKevin Young14690100
ABen McLemore361593013
BJeff Withey331280032
B-Naadir Tharpe251162002
C+Travis Releford36164001
CElijah Johnson31831013
-Jamari Traylor7210000
-Perry Ellis10010000
-Rio Adams3000000
-Justin Wesley3010001
TCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC. Crossland328151000
AGarlon Green362021101
BDevonta Abron21642012
BN. Butler Lind271022211
B-Adrick McKinney25781002
C+Kyan Anderson21811001
D+C. Hill Jr.20321002
D+Clyde Smith III18002000

TCU Game Notes:
  • Connell Crossland has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 22 games this season.
  • The Horned Frogs have won every game this season (6-0) after recording 62 or more total points.
  • TCU started 10-12 during the 2010, 2009, 2006, and 2003 seasons (since 1996).
  • This is the 14th game at home this season--TCU has a 0.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Connell Crossland accounted for 38.4% of the team's rebounds.

Kansas Game Notes:
  • Ben McLemore has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Kevin Young has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 22 games this season.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Travis Releford.
  • Ben McLemore has led the team in scoring 11 times in 22 games this season.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Elijah Johnson.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Baylor
Recap Notes
Baylor
Boxscore
Baylor
Iowa State Leads Four Big 12 Teams at #9 in AP Pol...TCU Tripped Up by Baylor 76-68TCU vs Baylor: Recap NotesTCU vs Baylor: Boxscore



Season Preview: TCU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
3 Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
6 Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
 10TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Devonta Abron Jr F 6-8 255
#5 Kyan Anderson Jr G 5-11 175
#10 Kemal Dincer So G 6-3 187
#44 Aaron Durley Fr C 6-10 270
#4 Amric Fields Jr F 6-9 220
#13 Christian Gore So G 6-2 175
#0 C. Hill Jr. So G 6-2 185
#20 Thomas Montigel Sr G 6-2 195
#11 Brandon Parrish Fr F 6-6 185
#21 Hudson Price Fr G 6-6 200
#22 Jarvis Ray Sr G 6-6 195
#1 K. Shepherd Fr C 6-10 225
#3 Clyde Smith III So G 6-2 180
#33 Chris Washburn So F 6-8 240
#2 M. Williams Fr G 6-2 185
#32 Trey Zeigler Sr G 6-5 203